Privacy Policy

alt tag goes here
alt tag goes here
UNICORN RIDERS Home
UNICORN RIDERS Books
UNICORN RIDERS Aleesah Darlison
UNICORN RIDERS Jill Brailsford
UNICORN RIDERS Meet the Girls
UNICORN RIDERS Fun and Free
UNICORN RIDERS Quiz
UNICORN RIDERS News and Events

PRIVACY POLICY


Walker Books Australia Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of its online visitors.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information ("PI") by or on behalf of Walker Books Australia Pty Ltd and all other members of the Walker Books Pty Ltd group of companies ("Walker Books"). 

On some occasions we may conduct a promotion or other activity which has its own specific privacy policy. In this case, notice of that policy will be provided at the time any PI is sought and that policy will apply to that promotion or activity and will override this policy to the extent of any inconsistency. In all other cases, the terms of this privacy policy prevail and by interacting with us, you agree to be bound by these terms. 

Walker Books operates a number of websites. Through our varied operations, we gather information for a variety of reasons, for example to enable us to improve the nature of the services we provide and to facilitate the running of various competitions. 

We are committed to the protection of your PI and meeting the standards set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act") and the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"). This policy sets out how we handle your PI and the rights and obligations that we both have in relation to that information. 

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION 

1.1 Why We Collect Personal Information

Generally we collect your PI to provide you with products and services and to administer our relationship with you. We also collect PI for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about special events, products and services  that may be of interest to you. 

1.2 How We Collect Personal Information

We primarily collect PI directly from you through written, electronic and/or verbal means of communication when you interact with us for example when: 

(a) you submit an entry into a competition or trade promotion; 

(b) you subscribe to any of our newsletters; 

(c) you send us an email or post an entry on any of our websites; 

(d) you purchase products from us by book retailers or otherwise. 

We may also obtain details about you from marketing databases or other sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, legal directories and phone books. We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances, for example where one of your friends indicates to us that one of our services or products may be of interest to you. If we do collect PI in this manner, we will endeavour to make you aware of who we are, the fact and manner of collection of this information and this Privacy Policy. We will ask the third party to tell you that they have provided us with your PI and provide you with a copy of this Privacy Policy. 

We may also collect anonymous information through the use of cookies on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer's hard disk. Most web-browsers are set to accept cookies but you can set your web-browser to refuse cookies. Cookies themselves do not identify users personally but they do allow the tracking of an individual's use of a website. Cookies have become commonplace. You can configure your web browser to reject or accept cookies. If you reject cookies you may not be able to interact with us online. 

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE 

2.1 Use

By submitting your PI to us you consent to us using your PI in the following ways and for the following purposes: 

(a) to provide you with our products or services; 

(b) to administer our relationship with you; 

(c) to facilitate the running of and your participation in trade promotions and other competitions; 

(d) to facilitate the supply of information in relation to books that may interest you; 

(e) to monitor activity on our websites, for the purpose of maintaining the security of those websites; 

(f) to compile listener databases and profiles to enable us to market goods and services more accurately; 

(g) for internal administrative purposes, such as procedural assessments, risk management, staff training, product and service reviews; and 

(h) to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you; 

(i) to market, improve and add to our products and services including our websites and our books; 

(j) where there is a serious threat to an individual's life or to public health or safety; 

(k) where there is reason to suspect unlawful activity has been engaged in; 

(l) where required or authorised by law; or 

(m) where required by an enforcement body. 

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please contact us on the details below so that we can update your preferences. 

If you provide us with your mobile telephone number, email address, IM address or other such personal information, you authorise us to send you promotional messages related to our products and services and the products and services that we promote. Such messages will be accompanied by a functional unsubscribe facility. 

2.2 Disclosure 

We may disclose PI across the Walker Books group of companies and our related bodies corporate (in accordance with this Privacy Policy). We may also provide PI to: 

(a) third parties engaged by us to provide functions on our behalf such as storing and managing databases, processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and 

(b) third parties authorised by you to receive PI held by us. 

These third parties do not have permission to use, sell or transfer personal information in any way. 
We may also disclose PI to unrelated third parties (for example, our professional advisers and government authorities or agencies) where that disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings, investigate suspected improper conduct or wrong doing, to assist a lawful authority in the discharge of its duties and/or by law. 

Where we hold promotions in conjunction with other companies, we will offer you the opportunity to be contacted by our promotions partner. We will not provide your PI to the promotions partner unless you have opted in to having such PI passed on. 

To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your PI. Notwithstanding this, we cannot be held responsible for any misuse or unauthorised disclosure of your PI by these third parties. 

3. DATA QUALITY 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the PI we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If your PI is incorrect or changes, please contact us on the details below so that we can update your PI and continue providing you with our services. 

4. DATA SECURITY 

Your PI is stored in a number of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and in other records. We have taken precautions to ensure that your PI is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Once we no longer need your PI, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your PI. 

5. OPENNESS

If you have any questions whatsoever on our handling of your PI or the kind of PI we hold about you please contact us on the details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your request. 

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You generally have the right to access your personal information and we will provide you with a copy of any personal information we hold on request. The NPPs set out some circumstances in which we are not required to provide you with such access. If you ask for your PI and any of these circumstances apply, we may, if reasonable, agree with you on an intermediary which would allow sufficient access to your PI to meet your needs. 

We may charge a fee for retrieving PI, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information. 

7. IDENTIFIERS

As required by the NPPs, we do not collect or use Commonwealth government identifiers when interacting with you. 

8. ANONYMITY

Where practical, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis. In some instances, because of the services we provide, if you do not provide us with your PI we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service (for example, if we require your details in connection with a competition we are running, we cannot provide you with a prize should you be a prize winner and we cannot contact you). 

9. OVERSEAS TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION

By submitting your PI to us you consent to your PI being transferred to US company, Data Pipe Hosting Services ("Data Pipe"), which stores some of our databases. Data Pipe does not have permission to use, sell, transfer or access PI in any way. 

We will not send your information outside of Australia in any other circumstances, unless we obtain agreement from the recipient to protect your information in accordance with Australian privacy laws and to abide by the terms of this policy unless we have your consent. 

CONTACT US 

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact the Walker Books Privacy Officer by mail at Locked Bag 22, Newtown NSW 2042 or by email to marketing@walkerbooks.com.au.

white background
white background
white background
white background
white background
Walker Books Australia

PRIVACY POLICY | TERMS OF USE   © 2012 Walker Books Australia. All Rights Reserved.